CAVANADV.COM
PRIVACY POLICY

1. SCOPE
This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is intended to comply with Canada’s Personal Information
Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c.5. This Policy applies to all visitors to
Cavanadv.com, and by using our Website, you are agreeing to all the terms and conditions
of our privacy policy.

2. “PERSONAL INFORMATION”
“Personal information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not
include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an
organization. This includes name, residential address, email address, telephone number,
banking information, and information about what you browse or purchase, or Services you
engage while on our Website, and also includes credit card information and payment
information.

3. ACCOUNTABILITY
In order to fulfill requests for personal information records, to correct information as
described below, or to answer any questions individuals may have about the information
we collect and how we use or disclose it, we have designated a Chief Privacy Officer. All
privacy-related inquiries should be directed in writing to the Chief Privacy Officer at the
address below.
All inquiries will be responded to within thirty (30) days from the date on which our Chief
Privacy Officer has received the inquiry, and any response will comply with applicable law.
Cavan Advertising Ltd.
c/o: Chief Privacy Officer
47 Lesmill Rd.
North York, ON
M3B 2T8
Canada
You can also send an email to sales@cavanadv.com with the subject line “ATTN: Chief
Privacy Officer”.
If we do not satisfactorily answer your question, you have the right to raise the issue with
the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or with the provincial privacy commissioner in your
province.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, we encourage you to contact us.

4. IDENTIFYING PURPOSES
Personal information is information that identifies you on an individual basis and that you
would reasonably expect to be kept private and includes such information as your name,
date of birth, phone number and email address. Although you are required to enter such
information for purchasing a product or creating an account, many areas of our site are
available to you without the provision of any user information. Nevertheless, our policy is
to only collect personal information that you knowingly, voluntarily and specifically
provide to us. On our Website, we will request that you provide personal information, such
as your name, a residential address, an email address and a phone number. We may use
your personal information to improve the services we offer you.
As User of our site, you may also be asked to provide information when you fill out our
purchase order form and/or registration form to create an account. The information that
we may request will include your name, address, credit card information, including the
cardholder’s name, credit card number and expiry date, and/or similar information.
We may also collect anonymous information, such as your IP address, referral data and
browser type and language, for system administration purposes and to improve the quality
of our services.
We do not sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose any Personal Information regarding our
users to any third party unless it is necessary to carry out your purchase and/or you first
provide us with your express consent. For the purpose of processing and fulfilling your
order, your personal information will be shared with third parties that may include, but are
not limited to, a secure shopping cart provider, a credit card or payment processing
company, an address verification company for protection against fraudulent credit card
usage, a third party fulfilment center, a courier company or postal service for package
delivery. Additionally, we may disclose personal or anonymous information without your
consent if:

I. we are ordered to do so by a legal process, such as a court order or a
subpoena;
II. there is a need to protect our proprietary rights;
III. there is a need to protect the safety of other users of this service.
We may also share general statistical information regarding the use of our Website with
our affiliates and advertisers.

5. CONSENT
Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your
personal information unless explicitly provided otherwise by our Privacy Policy for the
purpose of processing and fulfilling your order.

When you become a member of our Services, or use our online system, you consent to the
use of your personal information for the purposes listed above.
You may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time; however, we may not then be able
to provide you with our full range of Services. We will tell you upon request what impact a
decision to withdrawn your consent will have on our ability to provide you with our
Services. For information on withdrawing your consent, please contact our Chief Privacy
Officer. Additionally, you can-opt out of receiving product update emails by clicking on the
opt-out link.

6. LIMITING COLLECTION
We make every attempt to limit the collection of personal information to that which is
necessary for our business purposes, many of which are listed above. We do not
indiscriminately or deceptively collect personal information. If you ever have any concerns
in this regard, we encourage you to contact our Chief Privacy Officer.

7. LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE, AND RETENTION
Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for
which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. Personal
information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.
Personal information is stored in a secure facility until such time as it is no longer required,
after which it is securely destroyed according to applicable data destruction standards.

8. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We strive to maintain your personal information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is
necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

9. SAFEGUARDS
We have implemented technology and security features to help safeguard personal
information from unauthorized access or improper use and to protect the financial
transactions conducted on our Website. We will continue to enhance our security features
as new technology becomes available. You should recognize, however, that no computer
system is fully secure and that there are inherent risks associated with Internet
transactions. To make sure you have the latest security features on your browser, you may
want to download the most recent version of your favorite browser, which should have full
SSL support. We take reasonable security precautions to secure the personal information
that you choose to provide us against loss, misuse, alteration or unauthorized access of
such information. Unfortunately, no transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to

be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under our control to intercept
or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect
your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal
information you transmit to us. Any such transmission is done at your own risk.

10. OPENNESS
We strive to be open about our privacy policies and have created this privacy policy to help
explain our policies and practices with respect to individuals’ information. If you have any
questions about our policies, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer at the addresses
below.

11. INDIVIDUAL ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have the right to know of the existence, use, and disclosure of any personal information
we may have collected about you, and we would be happy to provide you with this
information upon written request to our Chief Privacy Officer.
You are able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and, if it is
determined that your information is inaccurate, we will amend it as appropriate.

12. WEB SITE ISSUES
COOKIES
“Cookies” are a feature of every Internet software browser and are used to collect
anonymous information and track how web site users use those sites. A cookie is a small
text file that is placed on the hard disk drive of your computer by a web site. The first time
you visit a Website, cookies are sent to your computer’s browser and then stored in your
computer’s hard drive. Cookies enable your browser to be recognized when it visits our
web site, which can be useful for saving preferences, remembering your account number,
and other similar Services. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major
browsers are initially set up to accept them.
Most browsers are configured to automatically receive cookies from the Websites you visit.
However, you can change the settings on your browser to notify you when cookies are
being sent, or to refuse to save or send cookies to web sites. Please note, however, some
Websites may not operate properly if your browser is set to refuse cookies.
We do not disclose any information obtained by our Website’s cookies to third parties,
unless we are required to do so by a court process. Furthermore, we will not combine any
information obtained by our cookies with other information we may already have about
you in order to identify you personally.

13. LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES
Our web sites may contain links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy
practices or the content of such other web sites, of course, and we encourage you to review
the privacy policies of those sites on your first visit.

Dated/Updated: 2020/06/09